Get started27 Great Eastern Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hockley (SS5 4BX). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £449,000 is 16.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 33.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £385,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 95 m² it's 20.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
27 Great Eastern Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£449,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 22 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 27 Great Eastern Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,053
Street avg £4,182
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Great Eastern Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

21 December 2020Most recent
£385,000
+10.8%over 2 years10 December 2018
£347,500
+151.8%over 17 years6 July 2001
£138,000
+56.8%over 2 years5 February 1999
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4BX: £375,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SS5 4UZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Lift Westerings. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.