Get started3 Great Eastern Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Hockley (SS5 4BX). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1873 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in February 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 174 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2023 for £590,000.
3 Great Eastern Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2024
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Raise Roof of Existing Bungalow to Form Chalet Style Dwelling Incorporating Three Pitched Roof Front Dormers and Flat Roof Rear Dormer. Single Storey Front Extension and Part Single/Part Two Storey Rear Extension. Extend Existing Crossover.
Latest sale on 3 Great Eastern Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£578,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 10 years.
£590,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 10 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Great Eastern Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,391
Street avg £4,215
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Great Eastern Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Raise Roof of Existing Bungalow to Form Chalet Style Dwelling Incorporating Three Pitched Roof Front Dormers and Flat Roof Rear Dormer
30 October 2023Most recent
£590,000
+38.2%over 9 years11 July 2014
£427,000
+85.7%over 12 months12 July 2013
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4BX: £350,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SS5 4PS
Closest school
0.6 km
Lift Westerings. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.