Get started10 Gladstone Road is a mid-terrace house in Hockley (SS5 4BT). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 is 10.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£474/sq ft) was about 98.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (102 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £260,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Mar 2023
Price for 10 Gladstone Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 25 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 10 Gladstone Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,098
Street avg £3,544
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Great Eastern Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

29 June 2021Most recent
£260,000
+6.1%over 1 year16 March 2020
£245,000
+4.3%over 3 years18 November 2016
£235,000
+51.6%over 3 years6 June 2013
£155,000
+1.3%over 6 years2 February 2007
£153,000
+15.0%over 3 years7 November 2003
£133,000
+90.0%over 3 years15 November 1999
£70,000
+52.2%over 3 years29 March 1996
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4BT: £625,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SS5 4XF
Closest school
0.6 km
Lift Westerings. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.