Get started23 Cavendish Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9XR). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £391,000 is 20.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 46.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2019 for £325,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 23 Cavendish Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 22 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 22 years.
23 Cavendish Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,869
Street avg £3,354
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 October 2019Most recent
£325,000
+20.4%over 4 years27 August 2015
£269,950
+28.5%over 5 years16 July 2010
£210,000
+151.5%over 8 years10 August 2001
£83,500
+12.8%over 11 months1 September 2000
£74,000
+26.5%over 3 years11 July 1997
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9XR: £350,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
SS0 9DY
Cavendish Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.