Get started2 Stanley House is an end-of-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9XQ). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 42 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (42–55 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (49 versus a best of 64). The latest certificate (June 2021) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 102.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2021 for £175,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2004.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erect single storey rear extension and convert garages into 1 self contained ground floor flat (CLass C3) and alter elevations
Price for 2 Stanley House has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 24 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 24 years.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2021Most recent
£175,000
+12.2%over 3 years15 June 2017
£156,000
+45.8%over 13 years31 March 2004
£107,000
+193.2%over 4 years17 December 1999
£36,500
-1.2%over 2 years30 September 1997
£36,950
Median price across the last 3 sales in SS0 9XQ: £107,000 (2005–1997).
SS0 9NG
Chalkwell Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Chalkwell Hall Infant School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.