Get started43 Eastwood Lane South is a four-bedroom detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9XH). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1555 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £661,000 is 32.2% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 75.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 144 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in September 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
43 Eastwood Lane South's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jul 2021
43 Eastwood Lane South has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erect single storey rear extension
43 Eastwood Lane South has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£661,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 9 years.
£499,995
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 9 years.
43 Eastwood Lane South is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,462
Street avg £3,006
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

16 September 2011Most recent
£499,995
+14.9%over 4 years31 August 2007
£435,000
+81.3%over 4 years22 November 2002
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9XH: £337,500 (2025–2023).
49 Eastwood Lane South Westcliff On Sea
Sold Jul 2025
57 Eastwood Lane South Westcliff On Sea
Sold Aug 2024
51 Eastwood Lane South Westcliff On Sea
Sold Aug 2024
71a Eastwood Lane South Westcliff On Sea
Sold Sept 2023
21 Eastwood Lane South Westcliff On Sea
Sold Aug 2023
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
SS0 9QS
Albany — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.