Get started29 Eastwood Lane South is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9XH). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1393 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £501,000 is 21.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 60.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £412,500 in August 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 129 m² it's 29.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 24 EPCs).
29 Eastwood Lane South's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Sept 2019
29 Eastwood Lane South has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erect single storey side/rear extension
29 Eastwood Lane South has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£501,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 18 years.
£412,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£3,187
Street avg £3,023
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erect single storey rear extension, projecting 4.95m beyond the existing rear wall of the dwelling, 2.4m high to eaves and with a maximum height of 2.4m.
31 August 2018Most recent
£412,500
+65.0%over 7 years16 December 2010
£250,000
-12.3%over 2 years9 May 2008
£284,995
+111.1%over 7 years16 October 2000
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9XH: £337,500 (2025–2023).
49 Eastwood Lane South Westcliff On Sea
Sold Jul 2025
57 Eastwood Lane South Westcliff On Sea
Sold Aug 2024
51 Eastwood Lane South Westcliff On Sea
Sold Aug 2024
71a Eastwood Lane South Westcliff On Sea
Sold Sept 2023
21 Eastwood Lane South Westcliff On Sea
Sold Aug 2023
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
SS0 9DY
Albany — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.