Get started45 Southborough Drive is a two-bedroom detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9XG). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£459/sq ft) was about 83.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £399,995 in May 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
45 Southborough Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 22 years.
£399,995
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 45 Southborough Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,938
Street avg £3,642
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

28 May 2021Most recent
£399,995
+8.7%over 1 year13 March 2020
£368,000
+222.8%over 19 years7 July 2000
£114,000
+58.3%over 1 year22 January 1999
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9XG: £410,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
SS0 9XW
Chalkwell Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Chalkwell Hall Infant School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.