Get started37 Wellington Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9XA). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£391/sq ft) was about 105.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £425,000 in January 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 101 m² it's 22.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 33 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Dormer to rear and roof lights to front (Certificate of Lawfulness - Proposed)
Price for 37 Wellington Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 25 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 25 years.
Habitable Rooms for 37 Wellington Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,208
Street avg £3,323
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chalkwell Schools — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 January 2023Most recent
£425,000
+120.8%over 9 years5 June 2013
£192,500
+1.9%over 5 years14 September 2007
£189,000
+220.3%over 9 years29 May 1998
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9XA: £370,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SS0 9DY
Closest school
0.2 km
Chalkwell Hall Infant School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.