Get started17a is a three-bedroom detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9UF). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£445/sq ft) was about 126% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2023 for £450,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 94 m² it's 21.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 38 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
17a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
17a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2016.
£426,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.2% per year over 7 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 13.2% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for 17a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,787
Street avg £3,044
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

18 September 2023Most recent
£450,000
+13.9%over 4 years26 July 2019
£395,000
+9.7%over 2 years23 June 2017
£360,000
+89.5%over 9 months30 September 2016
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9UF: £240,000 (2024–2022).
Lower Flat 17 St Georges Park Avenue Westcliff On Sea
Sold Dec 2024
21 St Georges Park Avenue Westcliff On Sea
Sold Dec 2023
33a St Georges Park Avenue Westcliff On Sea
Sold Feb 2023
3 St Georges Park Avenue Westcliff On Sea
Sold Jan 2023
33 St Georges Park Avenue Westcliff On Sea
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
SS0 9DY
Chalkwell Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Chalkwell Hall Infant School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.