Get started2 Westminster Mansions is a two-bedroom property in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9SH). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 578 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 sits 73.3% above the 2014 sale of £105,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 32.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Westminster Mansions's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jun 2021
2 Westminster Mansions has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 18 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£1,956
Street avg £2,039
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

11 July 2014Most recent
£105,000
+12.9%over 8 years10 March 2006
£93,000
+57.6%over 3 years20 December 2002
£59,000
+237.1%over 6 years13 May 1996
£17,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9SH: £130,000 (2024–2018).
12 Westminster Mansions Westminster Drive Westcliff On Sea
Sold Jul 2024
10 Westminster Mansions Westminster Drive Westcliff On Sea
Sold Apr 2022
3 Westminster Mansions Westminster Drive Westcliff On Sea
Sold Jun 2021
8 Westminster Mansions Westminster Drive Westcliff On Sea
Sold Feb 2018
4 Westminster Mansions Westminster Drive Westcliff On Sea
Sold Apr 2015
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SS0 9DR
Fairmead Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Chalkwell Hall Infant School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.