Get started12 Westminster Mansions is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9SH). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 46 m² this is the 4th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 12 units on file. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 14.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 126.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £145,000 in July 2024.
Price for 12 Westminster Mansions has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 29 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 12 Westminster Mansions lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,152
Street avg £1,930
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

17 July 2024Most recent
£145,000
+45.0%over 6 years3 May 2018
£100,000
+5.3%over 10 years1 October 2007
£95,000
+400.0%over 11 years27 October 1995
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9SH: £109,500 (2022–2015).
10 Westminster Mansions Westminster Drive Westcliff On Sea
Sold Apr 2022
3 Westminster Mansions Westminster Drive Westcliff On Sea
Sold Jun 2021
8 Westminster Mansions Westminster Drive Westcliff On Sea
Sold Feb 2018
4 Westminster Mansions Westminster Drive Westcliff On Sea
Sold Apr 2015
2 Westminster Mansions Westminster Drive Westcliff On Sea
Sold Jul 2014
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SS0 9HA
Fairmead Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Chalkwell Hall Infant School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.