Get started17 Hainault Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9HA). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£408/sq ft) was about 177.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² it's 22.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 35 EPCs). Sold June 2024 for £360,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Hainault Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 28 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 28 years.
17 Hainault Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,390
Street avg £2,616
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hainault Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 June 2024Most recent
£360,000
+17.3%over 4 years23 September 2019
£307,000
+15.8%over 3 years9 September 2016
£265,000
+56.8%over 4 years16 September 2011
£169,000
+70.7%over 9 years5 July 2002
£99,000
+37.5%over 2 years19 April 2000
£72,000
+52.4%over 3 years30 April 1996
£47,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9HA: £264,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
SS0 9DY
Closest school
0.4 km
The Westborough School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.