Get started75 Shakespeare Drive is a mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9AA). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 47 m² this is the 4th smallest of 45 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–106 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 45 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£455/sq ft) was about 185.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (73 m² across 44 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £230,000 in December 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jan 2026
Price for 75 Shakespeare Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 23 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 23 years.
75 Shakespeare Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,894
Street avg £2,268
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Shakespeare Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

16 December 2022Most recent
£230,000
+64.3%over 6 years30 September 2016
£140,000
+40.0%over 9 years10 July 2007
£99,995
+47.1%over 3 years31 July 2003
£68,000
+119.4%over 3 years22 May 2000
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9AA: £250,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SS0 9TZ
Closest school
0.2 km
The Westborough School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.