Get started2 Grosvenor Mansions is an end-of-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8ER). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 74 m² this is the 5th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 65–82 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 72).
It hasn't traded since March 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 sits 77.3% above the 2007 sale of £119,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.4% per year over 6 years.
£119,000
Growth on file: 13.4% per year over 6 years.
2 Grosvenor Mansions outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,608
Street avg £1,590
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cobham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

26 March 2007Most recent
£119,000
-6.7%over 7 months25 August 2006
£127,500
+15.9%over 1 year30 November 2004
£110,000
+32.5%over 3 years16 November 2001
£82,995
+40.7%31 August 2001
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8ER: £105,000 (2008–2002).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.9 km
St Bernard's High School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.