Get startedAlston Court is a detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8EH). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 799 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. At 74 m² this is the 36th smallest of 52 units on EPC record in Alston Court, where floor areas span 50–92 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 52 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in June 2010. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 sits 63% above the 2010 sale of £165,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 15.1% below the postcode norm.
Alston Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jul 2019
Alston Court saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.7% per year over 8 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: -0.7% per year over 8 years.
Alston Court is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,223
Street avg £2,730
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Crowstone Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

30 June 2010Most recent
£165,000
-25.0%over 3 years26 January 2007
£220,000
+25.8%over 4 years28 June 2002
£174,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8EH: £220,000 (2023–2018).
Alston Court Flat 25 15 Crowstone Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Sept 2023
Alston Court Managers Office 15 Crowstone Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Aug 2023
Alston Court Flat 35 15 Crowstone Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Nov 2018
Alston Court Flat 36 15 Crowstone Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Nov 2018
Alston Court Flat 27 15 Crowstone Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Jul 2018
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
SS0 8EH
Closest school
0.9 km
The Westborough School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.