Get startedAlston Court is an end-of-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8EH). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 819 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (February 2012) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 76 m² this is the 47th smallest of 52 units on EPC record in Alston Court, where floor areas span 50–92 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (86 versus a worst of 58).
On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Across 2000–2012, sale prices here grew -0.2% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 sits 62.4% above the 2012 sale of £170,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 15.2% below the postcode norm. On the market in June 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
Alston Court ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Feb 2022
Alston Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.2% per year over 11 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: -0.2% per year over 11 years.
Alston Court outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,234
Street avg £2,730
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Crowstone Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 June 2012Most recent
£170,000
-2.3%over 11 years29 December 2000
£174,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8EH: £220,000 (2023–2018).
Alston Court Flat 25 15 Crowstone Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Sept 2023
Alston Court Managers Office 15 Crowstone Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Aug 2023
Alston Court Flat 35 15 Crowstone Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Nov 2018
Alston Court Flat 36 15 Crowstone Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Nov 2018
Alston Court Flat 27 15 Crowstone Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Jul 2018
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
SS0 8EH
Closest school
0.9 km
The Westborough School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.