Get startedFlat 1a is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8BS). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 42 m² this is the 4th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–84 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 26.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 35.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (March 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 42 m² it's 23.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 42 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
Price for Flat 1a has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 18 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, Flat 1a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,667
Street avg £2,374
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Palmerston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2017Most recent
£112,000
+31.8%over 7 months26 August 2016
£85,000
-5.6%over 5 years8 November 2010
£90,000
+20.0%over 7 years9 September 2003
£74,995
+183.0%over 4 years9 September 1999
£26,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8BS: £125,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SS0 8BU
Closest school
0.7 km
St Bernard's High School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.