Get startedFlat 1 is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8BS). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). At 49 m² this is the 4th smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–82 m². Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 87.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £178,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Flat 1 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 24 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for Flat 1 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,633
Street avg £2,348
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Palmerston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 March 2021Most recent
£178,000
+6.3%over 2 years8 February 2019
£167,500
+43.8%over 8 years1 April 2010
£116,500
+20.1%over 5 years19 November 2004
£97,000
+266.0%over 7 years16 December 1996
£26,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8BS: £125,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SS0 8BU
Closest school
0.7 km
St Bernard's High School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.