Get startedFlat 1 is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8BS). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 33 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–82 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£524/sq ft) was about 196.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 33 m² it sits well below the postcode median (55 m² across 42 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold April 2022 for £186,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 19 years.
£186,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for Flat 1 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,636
Street avg £2,294
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Palmerston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2022Most recent
£186,000
+24.0%over 3 years31 January 2019
£150,000
+30.4%over 3 years1 May 2015
£115,000
+12.7%over 8 years31 January 2007
£102,000
+43.7%over 3 years12 December 2003
£71,000
29 August 2003
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8BS: £125,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SS0 8EH
Closest school
0.7 km
St Bernard's High School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.