Get started10 Kings Road is a detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8BH). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. At 90 m² this is the 19th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–245 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£418/sq ft) was about 82.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £405,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 90 m² it's 23.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 25 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jul 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 18 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 10 Kings Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,500
Street avg £3,016
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cobham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

20 November 2020Most recent
£405,000
+62.0%over 1 year5 November 2019
£250,000
-5.7%over 5 years2 December 2013
£265,000
+27.4%over 5 years28 September 2008
£208,000
+80.9%over 5 years22 November 2002
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8BH: £275,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SS0 8AH
Closest school
0.9 km
St Bernard's High School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.