Get startedFlat B is an end-of-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7RP). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 242.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (June 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 18 years.
£297,500
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², Flat B stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,967
Street avg £2,485
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holland Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2017Most recent
£297,500
+60.8%over 6 years22 November 2010
£185,000
-3.1%over 6 years22 October 2004
£191,000
+130.1%over 5 years6 August 1999
£82,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7RP: £260,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SS0 7RP
Closest school
0.4 km
St Bernard's High School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.