Get started5 St Vincents Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7PP). It has a recorded floor area of 190 m² (around 2045 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
At 190 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Today's modelled estimate of £698,000 is 14.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 35.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £607,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 St Vincents Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
5 St Vincents Road sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Crown lift to 5m all round to Large Ash - T1 (Fraxinus excelsior) in rear garden (Application for works to Trees in a Conservation Area)
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£698,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£607,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 5 St Vincents Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,197
Street avg £2,634
Floor Area
190 m²
Street avg 184 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wilson Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

14 June 2021Most recent
£607,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7PP: £232,500 (2025–2022).
9b St Vincents Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Sept 2025
29 St Vincents Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Nov 2024
15 St Vincents Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Oct 2024
Flat 1 13 St Vincents Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Oct 2023
Flat 4 27 St Vincents Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Sept 2022
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 10.1 t/year
SS0 7NQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Barons Court Primary School and Nursery. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB