Get started11 Avenue Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7PL). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2005. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £470,000 is 14.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 49.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £411,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
11 Avenue Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Replace windows to front elevation with double glazed sliding sash windows
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£470,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£411,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 11 Avenue Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,162
Street avg £3,081
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Bernards High School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

30 March 2021Most recent
£411,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7PL: £240,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
SS0 7NQ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Bernard's High School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB