Get started73 Burdett Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7JN). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 60 m² this is the 15th smallest of 58 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–189 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 58 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 is 13.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 111.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £200,000 — fresh data.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2025
Price for 73 Burdett Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 30 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 30 years.
73 Burdett Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £1,737
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Howards Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

2 December 2024Most recent
£200,000
+116.2%over 21 years30 September 2003
£92,500
+62.3%over 1 year12 June 2002
£57,000
+185.0%over 7 years10 April 1995
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7JN: £193,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SS0 7PL
Closest school
0.2 km
Milton Hall Primary School and Nursery. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.