Get startedFlat 5 is a one-bedroom detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7HG). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include a balcony. At 63 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (63–106 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£402/sq ft) was about 122.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £272,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Flat 5's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 May 2022
Flat 5's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 14 years.
£272,500
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 14 years.
Flat 5 outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,325
Street avg £2,065
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Canewdon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

21 July 2022Most recent
£272,500
+4.8%over 5 years5 August 2016
£260,000
+15.6%over 4 years20 July 2012
£225,000
+2.3%over 4 years3 March 2008
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7HG: £500,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SS0 7RP
Closest school
0.5 km
St Bernard's High School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.