Get started177a is a mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7EL). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in April 2017 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). Main heating runs on electricity. At 36 m² this is the 7th smallest of 28 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 21–152 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the bottom.
Held since January 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 36 m² it's 26.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (49 m² median across 27 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£712/sq ft) was about 339.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£276,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 177a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,667
Street avg £2,935
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
St Helens Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 January 2007Most recent
£276,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7EL: £320,000 (2024–2021).
183a Hamlet Court Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Aug 2024
179 181 Hamlet Court Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Jan 2024
185a Hamlet Court Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Aug 2022
193 Hamlet Court Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Dec 2021
Flat 1a 157 Hamlet Court Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Milton Hall Primary School and Nursery. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB