Get started5 Avebury Road is a mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7AE). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£429/sq ft) was about 408.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £300,000 — fresh data.
Latest sale on 5 Avebury Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 30 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 30 years.
Price per m² for 5 Avebury Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,615
Street avg £1,839
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Blue Boar — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2024Most recent
£300,000
+0.7%over 2 years21 October 2022
£298,000
+35.5%over 3 years21 June 2019
£220,000
+25.7%over 4 years27 February 2015
£175,000
+42.9%over 5 years20 July 2009
£122,500
+181.6%over 14 years10 March 1995
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7AE: £225,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
The Westborough School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.