Get startedFlat 3 is a semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 36 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (36–55 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
It hasn't traded since June 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 46.2% above the 2007 sale price. At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (74 m² across 44 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Flat 3's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for Flat 3 has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.6% per year over 9 years.
£101,250
Growth on file: 16.6% per year over 9 years.
On floor area, Flat 3 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,813
Street avg £2,783
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 June 2007Most recent
£101,250
+19.1%over 2 years16 August 2004
£85,000
+161.5%over 3 years1 June 2001
£32,500
+30.0%over 3 years30 April 1998
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0QQ: £250,000 (2025–2024).
140a Carlton Avenue Westcliff On Sea
Sold Sept 2025
The Finches Flat 2 186 Carlton Avenue Westcliff On Sea
Sold Mar 2025
140b Carlton Avenue Westcliff On Sea
Sold Jun 2024
The Finches Flat 8 186 Carlton Avenue Westcliff On Sea
Sold May 2024
The Finches Flat 4 186 Carlton Avenue Westcliff On Sea
Sold Mar 2024
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
SS0 0LJ
Southend Hospital North — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Earls Hall Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.