Get startedFlat 5 is an end-of-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0NB). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 64 m² this is the 5th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–73 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 is 16.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 18.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2019 for £198,000.
Flat 5's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 13 years.
£198,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for Flat 5 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,094
Street avg £2,813
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2019Most recent
£198,000
+11.5%over 11 years26 October 2007
£177,500
+7.6%over 1 year10 May 2006
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0NB: £205,000 (2022–2019).
Flat 9 372 Prince Avenue Westcliff On Sea
Sold Apr 2022
Flat 3 372 Prince Avenue Westcliff On Sea
Sold Apr 2021
Flat 4 372 Prince Avenue Westcliff On Sea
Sold Aug 2020
Flat 8 372 Prince Avenue Westcliff On Sea
Sold Jun 2019
Flat 10 372 Prince Avenue Westcliff On Sea
Sold Feb 2016
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SS0 0NB
Tesco — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Earls Hall Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.