Get started4 Cranston Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £307,000 sits 75.4% above the 2014 sale of £175,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 23.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in June 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Feb 2024
4 Cranston Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 15 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 15 years.
4 Cranston Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,017
Street avg £2,642
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 June 2014Most recent
£175,000
+9.4%over 7 years2 November 2006
£160,000
+90.5%over 4 years4 January 2002
£84,000
+42.4%over 2 years23 December 1999
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0JZ: £269,000 (2022–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SS0 0DU
Colmans Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Prince Avenue Academy and Nursery. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.