Get started8 Somerton Avenue is a semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0ED). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 726 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £349,000 is 22.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£392/sq ft) was about 24.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2019 for £285,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 67 m² it's 25.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 16 EPCs).
8 Somerton Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2020
8 Somerton Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 22 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 8 Somerton Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,223
Street avg £3,928
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

16 April 2019Most recent
£285,000
+40.4%over 8 years13 December 2010
£203,000
+9.7%over 6 years23 April 2004
£185,000
+193.7%over 7 years20 February 1997
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0ED: £375,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SS0 0TF
Somerton Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
The Eastwood Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.