Get started26 Langport Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0EB). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £385,000 is 22.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£430/sq ft) was about 63.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2019 for £315,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it's 16% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
26 Langport Drive changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 15 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 15 years.
On co₂ emissions, 26 Langport Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,632
Street avg £3,736
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

3 June 2019Most recent
£315,000
+18.9%4 December 2018
£265,000
+47.2%over 9 years26 August 2009
£180,000
-14.3%over 5 years9 July 2004
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0EB: £397,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
SS0 0NY
Mannering Gardens North — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Thomas More High School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.