Get started31 Winsford Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£618/sq ft) was about 94.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 91 m² it's 27.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (125 m² median across 10 EPCs). Last sale on file: £605,000 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A recent planning application at 31 Winsford Gardens was refused — worth checking the council file.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Demolish and replace existing garage to side, extend roof and erect ground floor rear/side and first floor side extensions, flat roof dormer to rear and pitched roof dormer to front, alter elevations (Amended Proposal)
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£640,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£605,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 31 Winsford Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,648
Street avg £3,896
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey
Demolish and replace existing garage to side, extend roof and erect ground floor rear/side and first floor side extensions, pitched roof dormer to front, alter elevations
12 February 2021Most recent
£605,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0DR: £642,500 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
SS0 0TA
Mannering Gardens North — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Thomas More High School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB