Get started267 Southbourne Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0AL). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. At 55 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (55–233 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 19 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in January 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 sits 400% above the 1998 sale of £49,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£83/sq ft) was about 61.2% below the postcode norm. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (128 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Latest sale on 267 Southbourne Grove was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£49,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 January 1998Most recent
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0AL: £560,000 (2025–2021).
SS0 0TD
Southbourne Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Thomas More High School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB