Get started282 Southbourne Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0AF). It has a recorded floor area of 182 m² (around 1959 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £700,000 is 33.3% above the 2014 sale price. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 182 m² it's 23.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (147 m² median across 13 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Last sold in April 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
282 Southbourne Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Nov 2023
A a loft conversion application was refused at 282 Southbourne Grove in 2023.
Loft conversion to form habitable accommodation with side and rear dormer and juliette balcony (Lawful development certificate - proposed)
282 Southbourne Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£700,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 14 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 282 Southbourne Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,885
Street avg £3,353
Floor Area
182 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Dormers to rear and side to form habitable accommodation, increase roof height and form juliette balcony to rear, roof alterations (Certificate of lawful development - proposed)
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 April 2014Most recent
£525,000
+147.1%over 14 years29 February 2000
£212,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0AF: £480,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
SS0 0RP
Southbourne Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Thomas More High School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.