Get started12 Merilies Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0AE). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 163 m² the property is well over the postcode median (120 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £711,000 is 14.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 50.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £620,000 in May 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Merilies Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£711,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£620,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 12 Merilies Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,804
Street avg £3,488
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

6 May 2021Most recent
£620,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0AE: £715,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
SS0 0TA
Bridgwater Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Thomas More High School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB