Get started5 Church Gate is a one-bedroom detached house in Ludgershall, Andover, Andover (SP11 9SP). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 39 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (39–41 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since November 2001, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 sits 128.3% above the 2001 sale of £60,000. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
5 Church Gate valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£60,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 5 Church Gate runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,538
Street avg £2,235
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2001Most recent
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 9SP: £93,000 (2012–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SP11 9TL
The Crown Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Ludgershall Castle Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB