Get started12 Blinker Way is a detached house in Andover (SP11 6TE). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band B. At 44 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–130 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (78 versus a best of 85). The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (July 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 21.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 44 m² it's 29% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 34 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £171,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Blinker Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
12 Blinker Way saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 6 years.
£171,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 6 years.
12 Blinker Way is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
EPC Rating
78 (C)
Street avg 81 (B)
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 57 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.1 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blinker Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 March 2021Most recent
£171,000
+3.6%over 3 years27 June 2017
£165,000
+37.5%over 2 years17 December 2014
£119,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 6TE: £276,000 (2025–2022).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Closest school
0.2 km
Pilgrims' Cross CofE Aided Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.