Get started17 Foxtail Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Dibden Purlieu, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 4NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 is 13.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 59.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2019 for £295,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Aug 2024
Removal of an internal brick wall, supporting first floor joist and only stud walls above. Proposed works to in large kitchen to rear elevation of said house.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 17 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 17 years.
Price per m²
£3,882
Street avg £3,251
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Noads Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

8 November 2019Most recent
£295,000
+18.0%over 5 years12 September 2014
£249,950
+26.6%over 10 years2 June 2004
£197,500
+38.6%over 1 year19 August 2002
£142,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 4NZ: £305,000 (2024–2022).
4 Foxtail Drive Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Nov 2024
29 Foxtail Drive Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Mar 2024
60 Foxtail Drive Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Feb 2023
34 Foxtail Drive Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Sept 2022
20 Foxtail Drive Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Mar 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SO45 4NL
Closest school
0.2 km
Wildground Infant School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.