Get started14 Foxtail Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dibden Purlieu, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 4NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £338,000 is 18.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 32.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 84 m² it's 21.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 42 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Foxtail Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 18 years.
£284,950
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 18 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 14 Foxtail Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,392
Street avg £3,263
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Noads Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

31 July 2017Most recent
£284,950
+67.6%over 13 years9 January 2004
£170,000
+24.1%over 1 year23 August 2002
£137,000
+53.9%over 3 years20 July 1999
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 4NZ: £305,000 (2024–2022).
4 Foxtail Drive Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Nov 2024
29 Foxtail Drive Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Mar 2024
60 Foxtail Drive Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Feb 2023
34 Foxtail Drive Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Sept 2022
20 Foxtail Drive Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SO45 4NF
Closest school
0.2 km
Wildground Infant School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.