Get started4 Belvedere Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Dibden Purlieu, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 4NP). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£398/sq ft) was about 71.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² it's 18.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 21 EPCs). Sold August 2022 for £333,750. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£333,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 4 Belvedere Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,279
Street avg £3,206
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

5 August 2022Most recent
£333,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 4NP: £355,000 (2025–2022).
28 Belvedere Road Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Aug 2025
6 Belvedere Road Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Aug 2024
10 Belvedere Road Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Jun 2024
7 Belvedere Road Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Jun 2023
29 Belvedere Road Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SO45 4NZ
Hythe Hospital — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Wildground Junior School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB