Get started29 Belvedere Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Dibden Purlieu, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 4NP). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 48.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £379,950 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 21 years.
£379,950
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 21 years.
29 Belvedere Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,958
Street avg £3,222
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

14 December 2022Most recent
£379,950
+82.7%over 16 years17 February 2006
£208,000
+61.2%over 4 years3 September 2001
£129,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 4NP: £355,000 (2025–2022).
28 Belvedere Road Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Aug 2025
6 Belvedere Road Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Aug 2024
10 Belvedere Road Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Jun 2024
7 Belvedere Road Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Jun 2023
15 Belvedere Road Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Oct 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SO45 4NZ
Hythe Hospital — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Wildground Junior School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.