Get started21 Belvedere Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Dibden Purlieu, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 4NP). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (May 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £372,000 is 20% above the 2018 sale price. At 133 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 8 years since the last transfer (March 2018).
21 Belvedere Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Nov 2023
21 Belvedere Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 15 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 21 Belvedere Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,331
Street avg £3,304
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

27 March 2018Most recent
£310,000
+34.8%over 5 years12 October 2012
£230,000
+32.9%over 9 years4 April 2003
£173,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 4NP: £355,000 (2025–2022).
28 Belvedere Road Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Aug 2025
6 Belvedere Road Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Aug 2024
10 Belvedere Road Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Jun 2024
7 Belvedere Road Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Jun 2023
29 Belvedere Road Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SO45 4NZ
Hythe Hospital — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Wildground Junior School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.