Get started4 Highlands Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dibden Purlieu, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 4HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 974 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 is 13% above the 2017 sale price. Last sold in October 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
4 Highlands Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Nov 2019
Extension: Rear of property
Single-storey rear extension (Lawful Development Certificate that permission is not required for proposal)
4 Highlands Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 22 years.
£272,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 22 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 4 Highlands Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,012
Street avg £3,335
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hythe Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

10 October 2017Most recent
£272,500
+50.6%over 5 years25 November 2011
£181,000
+0.6%over 1 year26 February 2010
£180,000
+3.4%over 3 years31 August 2006
£174,000
+0.9%over 2 years30 July 2004
£172,500
+55.5%over 3 years29 June 2001
£110,950
+91.3%over 5 years26 July 1995
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 4HZ: £315,000 (2025–2020).
11 Highlands Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Feb 2025
5 Highlands Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Dec 2024
10 Highlands Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Apr 2024
7 Highlands Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Nov 2021
14 Highlands Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Oct 2020
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SO45 4NL
Closest school
0.5 km
Wildground Junior School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.