Get started2 Birchdale is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hythe, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 3HX). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 846 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 is 19.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 56.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in September 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Birchdale's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Mar 2022
Price for 2 Birchdale has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 22 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£3,117
Street avg £2,592
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 September 2017Most recent
£245,000
+43.3%over 5 years15 June 2012
£171,000
+29.5%over 9 years17 January 2003
£132,000
+120.2%over 5 years27 June 1997
£59,950
+9.5%over 1 year31 August 1995
£54,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 3HX: £252,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SO45 3PY
Bluebell Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Waterside Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.