Get started29 Birchdale is a three-bedroom detached house in Hythe, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 3HX). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 114.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £305,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
29 Birchdale has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 30 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 29 Birchdale lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,067
Street avg £2,533
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 September 2025Most recent
£305,000
+15.1%over 5 years20 December 2019
£265,000
+25.0%over 7 years13 July 2012
£212,000
+268.7%over 16 years25 September 1995
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 3HX: £252,500 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SO45 3GG
Bluebell Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Waterside Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.