Get started26 Birchdale is a three-bedroom detached house in Hythe, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 3HX). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2023) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £353,000 is 13.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£384/sq ft) was about 121.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (November 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs).
26 Birchdale's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 26 Birchdale was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 13 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 26 Birchdale stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,133
Street avg £2,529
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 November 2017Most recent
£310,000
+25.3%over 1 year18 December 2015
£247,500
+24.1%over 10 years15 July 2005
£199,500
+33.0%14 January 2005
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 3HX: £252,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SO45 3QZ
Bluebell Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Waterside Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.