Get started6 Birchdale is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hythe, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 3HX). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 59.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £252,500.
Price for 6 Birchdale has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 29 years.
£252,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 6 Birchdale runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,156
Street avg £2,590
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2024Most recent
£252,500
+44.3%over 17 years31 May 2007
£175,000
+66.7%over 5 years1 May 2002
£105,000
+116.5%over 6 years24 July 1995
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 3HX: £265,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SO45 3PY
Bluebell Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Waterside Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.