Get started1 Adams Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hythe, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 3JT). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £293,000 is 23.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 15.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £237,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Adams Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 6 years.
£237,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 6 years.
1 Adams Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,338
Street avg £3,376
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2018Most recent
£237,000
+0.9%over 8 months9 January 2018
£235,000
+53.6%over 5 years20 July 2012
£153,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 3JT: £254,950 (2023–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SO45 3HE
Queens Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Waterside Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.